Track & Field Season

Munster U/9 to U/13 Track And Field Championships today in Templemore

The wild and windy weather did not deter the spirits. There were over 50 athletes competing over the 2 days and we are very proud of each and every one. Congrats to Sophia Treacy winning gold in the U10 500m today.  Well done everyone
Day 2 in Templemore of U9-U13 Munsters saw ET athletics compete at a very high level –  Lots of smiles & medals, and even an ambulance trip to add to the drama (nothing serious, but good story for the retelling!)
Eoin Keane-gold u11 LJ
Aisling Kelly -silver u13 600m
Dylan Keane -3rd u11 600m
Caoimhe McNamara 4th w pb in high jump
Relays team success w u9 boys & u11 boys both taking silver.
A great day out & thanks to all parents for making the trip. There are a few pairs & relay teams heading to the all Irelands so future is very bright for our young athletics.
Results:

Girls

U12 60m

Lauren Ryan finished 8th in the semi final in a time of  9.81

U13 80m

Caoimhe McNamara made it through to the final where she finished 6th in a time of  11.36.  In their respetive heats Molly  Moroney finished 8th 13.32;  Jennifer Lyons 5th in a time of  12.55;  Aisling Kelly 3rd  in a time of 11.81.

U9 60m

In their respective heats Megan Considine finished 2nd in a time of 11.20; Hannah Devitt finished 7th in 11.63;

U9 300m

23rd  Keelyn Ryan in 1:05.40; 31st Megan Considine in 1:07.89

U9 Long Jump

23rd  Doireann Monks 2.37; 24th  Hannah Devitt 2.35; 31st Emma Tonge 2.09

U10 60m

In their respective heats – 1st Sammi O Donoghue 9.99; 7th Eliza Brace 10.77; 2nd  Sophia Treacy 10.24;

U10 500m

1st Sophia Treacy in an amaizing 1:40.31 ; 21st Aoife Vaughan in 1:49.28 ; 34th Ally Considine in 1:55.58

U10 Long Jump

7th Sammi O Donoghue  3.18 3.09 ; 8th  Aoife Vaughan 3.17; 25th  Amy Ganda 3.02; 49th Siun Judge 2.59; 52nd Ally Considine  2.49

U11 60m

In their respective heats – Alanna Carroll 4th  10.14; 8th Luise Daly 12.51;

U11 600m

31st Caoimhe Monks in 2:18.17

U11 Long Jump

15th Eliza Brace 3.19; 17th Alanna Carroll 3.18; 29th Caoimhe Monks 2.93

Girls U13 60m Hurdles (0.686m)

6th Willow Brace in 12.02

U12 600m

In their respective heats – 10th Clara Vaughan in 2:11.75

U12 High Jump

7th Clara Vaughan with 1.15

U12 Long Jump

6th  Clara Vaughan with 3.97; 18th Alli Donnelly with 3.34

U13 600m

Aisling Kelly 2nd in a time  1:43.75; 13th Molly Moroney 2:05.61; 15th Jennifer Lyons in 2:13.92

U13 high Jump

4th Caoimhe Mcnamara  with 1.30

 

Boys

Boys U12 60m
Adam Rochford finished 3rd in heat 5 9.39
U9 60m
In their respective heats –  2nd Oisin O Malley 10.45;  Cian  Vaughan  2nd 10.51
U9 Long Jump
7th Oisin O Malley 3.01; 9th Jack Collins 2.97; 15th John Mc Inerney  2nd Saran O Neill 2.62
U10 60m
In their respective heats – 3rd Eanna Kennedy 9.81; 4th Rian Barry 10.29;
U10 Long Jump
9th Hugh Melody 3.26; 15th Rian Barry 3.15; 19th Ryan Vaughan 3.09; 41st Patrick Quinn 2.62
U10 500m
10th Hugh Melody in 1:38.65; 34th Ryan Vaughan in 1:46.81; 39th Eanna Kennedy in 1:48.63; 49th Patrick Quinn in 1:57.01
U11 60m
1st Eoin Keane 9.45; 2nd Ronan Kelly 9.52, 4th Tommy Malone 9.87; 3rd Dylan Keane 10.01;
U11 600m
3rd Dylan Keane in 1:52.06; 5th Tommy Malone in 2:02.37;  12th Ronan Kelly in 2:05.43;
U11 Long Jump
1st Eoin Keane 3.95; 4th Oliver Mannion 3.54 
U12 600m
6th Cian O’Dwyer in 1:54.96
U12 High Jump
6th Adam Rochford with 1.20
U12 Turbo Javelin
2nd Adam Rochford 24.94; 17th Gearoid Troy 6.99