News

Rory Chesser wins Clare Senior Men’s XC Championship in St Flannans

Well done to all who took part in the Clare’s Senior Men & Ladies XC plus Juvenile B Championships which were held in St. Flannans today.  Full Results Senior Men 1 Rory Chesser Ennis Track 2 Kenneth Rodgers St Johns 3 Jake O Regan St Johns 4 Dermot Galvin St Johns 5 James Whelan Ennis Track 6 Finbar O Grady Kib Nth Clare 7 Thomas Garrahy Kib Nth Clare 8 Gerard Troy St Johns 9 David Meehan Tulla 10 Rory Sexton Ennis Track 11 Brian Sheedy Ennis Track 12 Brian…

Read More

Ennis Tracks C25K with Clare Sports Partnership

8 weeks ago on the 7th of October over 60 people turned up to Lees Road to start the Couch To 5k – Ennis Track’s teeny way to encourage fitness, health and well-being in all age groups in partnership with Clare Sports.  Thank you Carole & Leanne for bring this idea to reality. The first night brought all fitness levels from people who wanted to reignite their love of running to the get off the couch.  One comment after the first night “Really enjoyed it, especially that final whistle 😀😀…

Read More

Munster Juvenile “B” Intermediate Cross Country Championships

Sunday 1st December saw Turnpike, Two Mile Borris, Thurles, Co. Tipperary host the Munster juvenile “B” intermediate cross country championships.  Well done to all our athletes who took part on the day.  Full results here:https://www.munsterathletics.com/results/2019/Munster%20Juv%20B%20&%20Inter%20XC%20Results%202019.pdf PROVISIONAL RESULTS Girls U/9 1 Ciara Mc Carthy Limerick A.C. Limerick 2 Chloe Mc Arthy Youghal A.C. Cork 3 Taylor O Toole Dundrum A.C. Tipperary 4 Alannah Crossan Tralee Harriers A.C. Kerry 5 Isla Yore West Muskerry A.C. Cork 6 Saoirse O Donovan Bandon A.C. Cork 7 Olivia Shannon Marian A.C. Clare 8 Kara Casey…

Read More

Dean Casey U18 Champion – Well done to Pat Hogan and rest of his coaches

Even though there were strict parking restrictions due to the heavy rain that fell throughout the week, it did not dampen spirits today in Abbotstown where the best of the best were taking part in the All Ireland Cross Country Championship.  Huge crowds were on hand to cheer on these amazing athletes who have trained all year to be part of this massive event.  Well done to all the athletes who took part today and to all the coaches who come out week after week to train and encourage them…

Read More

Munster Masters Cross Country Championships –

Mountains, tea, sandwiches, mechanics & medals all made appearances in Beaufort today at the Munster Masters Cross Country Championships.  Full results here:  http://www.munsterathletics.com/results/2019/Munster%20Masters%20Cross%20Country%20Championships%202019.pdf Well done to our womens teams who came , 1st in O45s with Aisling power, Geraldine Vahey & Siobhan Lennon and 3rd in the O35s with Annmarie Connellan, Noreen O’ Sullivan, Becky coughlan, Mary Cahill, Lorraine Hayes & Maria Carey. Annmarie Connelan also took individual Silver in her age with Aisling Power and Siobhan Lennon 1st & 2nd in their catagories.   Munster Masters Cross Country Championships Sunday…

Read More

Munster Uneven Conna – U19, Junior & Senior Results

The results for the U19, Junior & Senior Men & Women are as follows;  congratulations to each and every one.  Full results can be found here http://munsterathletics.com/results/2019/Results%20from%20Conna.pdf Girls under 19 1 Lucy Holmes West Waterford A.C. Waterford 2 Niamh O Mahoney An Riocht A.C. Kerry 3 Laura Healy Ennis Track A.C. Clare Boys under 19 1 Frank O^Brien Midleton A.C. Cork 2 Tommy Connolly Leevale A.C. Cork 3 Jake Mccarthy Youghal A.C. Cork 4 Jack O^Shea Midleton A.C. Cork 5 Jamie Kelly Ennis Track A.C. Clare 13 Padraig Cahil Ennis Track…

Read More

Munster Uneven XC Championship Conna

Amid blue skies and perfect underfoot conditions, the Munster Uneven Cross Country Championships were ran off effortlessly thanks to all who volunteered and organised the event.  First off was the U9 Girls with 88 athletes taking part.  Well done to Lauren Ryan and Emily Noonan. Following quickly were the U9 boys where 100 athletes took part.   Ennis Track placed 4th in the Club Team Points and Clare finished 2nd in the County Team Points.    Congratulations to Adam Rochford finishing 8th.  Very well done to Praise Jolaosho 24th, Darragh Sheedy…

Read More

Munster Even Age, Novice & U23 Championship Glory

Limerick Racecourse hosted the  Munster Juvenile Even Age, Novice & U/23 XC Championships and even though the ground underfoot was muddy the day stayed dry with even a spot of sunshine to highlight the 100% effort all athletes made on the day.  Full results here http://munsterathletics.com/results/2019/Results%20from%20Limerick%20Racecourse%20-%20Provisional.pdf but the following are the Clare Results:- Girls Under 10 Silver for Ennis Track Club on 77 points (5,19,20,33) and 3rd for Fergus AC with 80 points (7,15,16,42). Silver for Clare Team on 72 points (5,7,10,15,16,19) Boys under 10 3rd  Oran Duignan St. Cronans A.C. Clare…

Read More